Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Advance Group Holdings Pty Ltd (“Advance National Services”) is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 and other relevant legislation. Advance National Services is committed to compliance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and takes the confidentiality of the information that it collects very seriously. Along with having a Website Privacy Policy Advance National Services also has a Company Privacy Policy which sets out how we manage the collection, storage and disclosure of personal information.

Website Privacy Policy

This website privacy policy applies to the information we collect from you when you use the Advance National Services website. We may collect personal information from you online when you complete a form on this Website (for example if you send us a general inquiry or fill out one of our specific forms for particular services) or when you send an email to us. We may ask you to provide your name, address, e-mail address and contact telephone number. Sometimes these will be your business contact details, and other times these details will identify how we can contact you at home.

How do we use personal information collected online? 

If we collect personal information from you online, we may use it to provide you with our services, or with other information you have requested and to communicate with you effectively. From time to time we may also undertake online customer surveys to collect statistics about our clients for research and service development purposes. These surveys help us to improve our services in order to meet your needs. Again, whether or not you participate in these surveys is your choice.

There may be occasions where the information is used for other reasonably expected purposes directly related to the main purpose of collection including:

 

  • Supplying and issuing password and log-in information to our secure web portal;
  • Generating invoices and receipts;
  • Staff training; and
  • For any other reasonably expected purpose. 

Information Disclosure

Your information will not be provided to other persons or organisations without your written or implied consent. You give implied consent when you indicate to us that you wish to obtain information about services provided by third parties.

In the course of providing services to you, we may disclose your personal information to other persons or organisations including:

  • Debt recovery agencies;
  • IT service providers and contractors;
  • Our accountants, legal representatives or other professional advisors;
  • Law enforcement or government bodies (where required by law to disclose the information).

For further details in relation to collection of information during the course of providing our service please are refer to our Company Privacy Policy. 

Anti-Spam Policy 

We will never rent or sell your personal information, including your email address.

Security of Information 

Keeping your personal information secure is a high priority. We take all reasonable steps to secure any personal information collected and/or stored. We will take all reasonable precautions to prevent loss, misuse, unauthorised access, medication or unpermitted disclosure. Advance National Services has in place a range of physical and technological procedures to provide a secure environment.  If your information is no longer needed we take all steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your personal information.

Updating your Personal Information 

We take all reasonable efforts to ensure that information that we hold about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date. Largely, we do rely on you for the accuracy of that information that you provide to us. You will need to advise us of any changes to your personal information so that we can update our records and ensure that our records are accurate.

Tracking use  

When you visit the Advance National Services website, we may collect additional information about your use of the Website, which may or may not identify you. We may collect information about which pages you visit on the Website to help us determine which parts of the site you value, so that we can build and develop our Website to best meet your needs. We may also collect information about your Internet browser, operating system, address of the referring site, your internet protocol address and clickstream information. This information helps us to understand how you came to find our Website.

Contacting Advance National Services 

If you have any questions or comments about this Website Privacy Policy, or about our handling of personal information about you, or if you require a copy of our Company Privacy Policy please contact’ Privacy Officer by:

  • e-mail compliance@advancenationalservices.com.au;
  • telephone (07) 3868 4558; or
  • you can write to The Privacy Officer, Advance National Services, PO Box 1572,Eagle Farm QLD 4009.

Please note that our Corporate Privacy Policy is contained on the website. Please refer to Privacy Policy PDF.